Waste Recycling and Management Services
Details
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 28 February 2018
- Submission
- 29 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) operates, owns and maintains twelve bus stations / interchanges across the West Midlands area as well as it's Head Office in Birmingham. Nine of these locations currently have waste collection via skips / bins and only one has recycling provision. As they provide passenger and transport operator facilities at these sites a lot of waste is generated. The WMCA is seeking a suitable Service Provider to undertake the service and provide a comprehensive proposal, plan and strategy in order to serve our current requirements in the most efficient manner and to provide a roadmap towards reduction of our waste aligned to agreed targets. The contract is proposed to be for a period of 5 years commencing on 1st May 2018. Please note that in order to access the WMCA's tender documents for this opportunity and to upload submissions, suppliers will need to do so via the WMCA's e-tendering portal, BravoSolution, (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html) and the tender reference is itt_513. Bids will be assessed on the basis of 55/30/15 price/quality/social value. In order to complete the social value element, bidders will need to input their responses via the Social Value Portal (please see tender documents for further details).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2018
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Recycling and Management Services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Waste Recycling and Management Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
