Refuse and waste related services
Details
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 28 February 2018
- Submission
- 29 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) operates, owns and maintains twelve bus stations / interchanges across the West Midlands area as well as it's Head Office in Birmingham. Nine of these locations currently have waste collection via skips / bins and only one has recycling provision. As they provide passenger and transport operator facilities at these sites a lot of waste is generated. The WMCA is seeking a suitable Service Provider to provide a comprehensive proposal, plan and strategy in order to serve our current requirements in the most efficient manner and to provide a roadmap towards reduction of our waste aligned to agreed targets. The contract is proposed to be for a period of 5 years commencing on 1.5.2018. The requirement from suppliers is to review WMCA’s current waste removal operations and supply a comprehensive proposal to deliver the service over the next 5 years which will meet WMCA’s aspirations of recycling and waste disposal. Supplier’s proposals should set out clearly how waste is collected, disposed of and recycled and provide innovative ways of working to enhance our current way of handling waste and aspirations of recycling as much as possible. Key ideals include the following: — implementation of recycling facilities across all bus station sites as soon as possible, — identification of any additional facilities, modifications or improvements that can be implemented in order to reduce wastage, increase efficiency and align with the circular economy model (for instance, reducing litter bins in areas of through flow of public traffic or providing segregated waste litter bins), — initiatives that can be piloted in order to provide innovation and to explore emerging best practice, — produce costs for ad-hoc collections and responsible disposal of oily / vehicular waste. At the WMCA's Head Office, the challenge is continuing a service that has diverse waste streams and responding to greater demands. We also have occasions when business functions move to different locations when we ‘Dump the Junk’, in the past we have not utilised these opportunities to drive up reuse and recycling of waste collected. The main deliverables are as follows: — maintain current service levels of removal of the above mentioned waste streams, — provide ad-hoc support of ‘Dump the Junk’ initiatives by providing extra floor plate wheelie bins that are labelled for various waste streams, — to monitor waste levels, suggesting different configurations to reduce waste and drive down costs. In order to access the tender documents and upload responses, please see https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and the tender reference is itt_513.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 March 2018
About the buyer
West Midlands Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-midlands-combined-authority.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse and waste related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Midlands Combined Authority.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
