Awarded contract

FCO cloud application security

Details

Value
GBP 13,608
Published
28 February 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work FCO require an expert to provide security for two separate cloud applications that will be used across government. Specialist role Cyber security consultant Expected Contract Length 4 - 6 weeks Latest start date Thursday 1 March 2018 Early Market Engagement While we have conducted user research which is guiding our development, this has been peripheral to the security requirement of the two products, which has always been seen as a necessity. Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will be working with the FCO data science team, which sits within the FCO's Open Source Unit (OSU). There is a possibility that we will also seek help from other external experts, who will also form part of the project team. What Specialists Work On We require a security expert to ensure that two cloud applications we are launching (one developed in-house and one based on open source) meet the appropriate security accreditations for official government data. We anticipate that this will process will include: - architecture advice, assessment and development support to maximise security - providing a user authentication process - implementing any further barriers to prevent unauthorised access - end-to-end masking of user interactions - compilation of necessary security accreditation documentation We may merge these two applications further down the development process; the security arrangements must allow for this. Skills & Experience • Demonstrable understanding of government cyber security requirements for official data - 20 points • Demonstrable experience in developing secure user authorisation and user interaction masking - 20 points • Demonstrable experience in producing documentation to evidence security credentials - 15 points • Working in an agile team to deliver software based on user requirements - 10 points Work Location Work will be done in the FCO's London office in King Charles Street London. Some work can be done off site if the specialist wants or needs to, but the specialist must be present two days per week to enable effective discussion and decision making. Working Arrangments We would like the individual to: Be comfortable talking to non-technical staff and translating their requirements into technical terms Be a good listener Where appropriate, propose changes to processes We would like to be able to send the specialist unaccompanied to meet technical and non-technical staff, confident that they will be respectful, productive, and represent the Digital transformation unit well. Security Clearance FCO offices are secure buildings and the specialist will required SC clearance. The timeframe of the project will not allow sufficient time for clearance to be arranged for specialists that do not currently have it. Additional T&Cs Standard contract No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Demonstrable experience of working with technical and non-technical staff to understand requirements • Demonstrable experience of building good relationships and trust with teams both with and without departmental sponsors • Demonstrable expereince of quickly joining teams and understanding their needs • Demonstrable experience working in an agile manner Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there currently, or has there recently been, an incumbent carrying out similar work for the Authority? No 2. Can the authority please confirm whether the contract will be inside or outside of IR35? The FCO shall consider whether a handover period can be inserted into the contract which enables the FCO to buy a service (linked to milestones and/or sprints) rather than resources, which remain inside the scope of IR35.Further discussions shall take place on this with the successful supplier at the appropriate stage of the procurement. 3. Is there a potential to extend past the stated duration? There is potential, but no guarantee. 4. Hello and good morning, can you please kindly provide a suggested day rate you would like for this procurement exercise? Thank you We don’t have a specific day rate in mind. This would be dependent on the suitability of candidates. 5. "Demonstrable experience in developing secure user authorisation and user interaction masking - 20 points" Is the question referring to FCO user accessing the application or is it public facing users? This application will be accessed by a limited number of organisations outside the FCO. 6. Grateful if you can clarify the weighting percentages as when I looked, they do not equal 100% Thanks for flagging this to us. We have checked and can confirm that they do not equate to those weighting figures originally advertised. We have not yet confirmed but here are the provisional weightings at present.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 February 2018

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to FCO cloud application security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.