Door Entry / Access Control Systems and Communal Doors Upgrade Works 2017/18
Details
- Buyer
- Bromford
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Electronic equipment
- Published
- 28 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority is seeking to upgrade door entry / access control systems and communal doors at 42 property blocks in Gloucestershire, Staffordshire and Wolverhampton (split into Lot 1 and Lot 2). The project includes provision of new equipment, including the design, manufacture / sourcing, delivery, storage, installation, commissioning and final testing, and removal and disposal of redundant equipment, all in accordance with the Contract Specification, applicable standards and the Contract Documents. Successful Contractor(s) will be required to incorporate the design requirements of the Specification into the equipment being supplied and installed achieving the performance criteria set out in the Specification. Upgrade works include new access control systems that enable customers to gain entry through the main entrance using access control key fobs, control visitor access to main entrances through remote admittance functionality as well as tradesmen access buttons and emergency Fireman's switch etc. along with supply and installation of new communal doors where required by the Specification. The Invitation to Tender consists of two Lots: Lot 1. includes sites in Gloucestershire (incl. South) area and respective works; Lot 2. includes sites in Staffordshire & Wolverhampton areas and respective works. Full list of sites is included in Appendix 2 Works Schedule (Annex B Specification) provided with the ITT. Potential Contractors can choose either to tender for both Lots or for one Lot only. The Authority reserves the right either to award both lots to a single contractor or to two contractors (one lot to each contractor) based on the most economically advantageous solution. Potential Contractors who would like to be considered and tender for both Lots should be able to demonstrate their ability to complete all works (both lots) by the deadline of 31st March 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 December 2017
- Completed: Award published28 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
Bromford is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31710000 · Electronic equipment
- 32360000 · Intercom equipment
- 32550000 · Telephone equipment
- 42961100 · Access control system
- 44221200 · Doors
- 45421131 · Installation of doors
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 51300000 · Installation services of communications equipment
- 51900000 · Installation services of guidance and control systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bromford.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Door Entry / Access Control Systems and Communal Doors Upgrade Works 2017/18.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Door Entry / Access Control Systems and Communal Doors Upgrade Works 2017/18, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,360£37.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bromford.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
