Wraparound Therapeutic Service for Looked After Children
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Psychiatrist or psychologist services
- Published
- 22 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Leicestershire County Council (LCC) wishes to procure a wraparound therapeutic support service for a specific group of children and young people who are deemed as being looked after children by the Authority. This wraparound therapeutic service will be for children and young people aged between 8 -18 year old and will deliver improved outcomes for children and young people by moving them from residential care, or preventing them from moving to residential care in the first place, to family based living ideally in Leicestershire. The Council is currently consulting with young people on a potential name for the service and this will be confirmed in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 February 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services
- 85312310 · Guidance services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
- 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wraparound Therapeutic Service for Looked After Children.
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
