Vending machines
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Vending machines
- Published
- 22 February 2018
- Submission
- 6 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
There is an opportunity for a single supplier to provide a Fully Managed Vending Service providing healthy eating and drinking options from a range of meals to cater for a variety of dietary needs/tastes. In addition to this there will also be a requirement from time to time for the successful service provider to deliver hospitality/working lunches on a pre-order basis. NWP is totally committed to the principles of Social Values and should where possible use ethically produced/sourced products e.g. Fairtrade and the use of local suppliers. The tender process and evaluation will be undertaken by The Litmus Partnership on behalf of North Wales Police via the EU Supply e tendering portal on the Blue Light e Tendering Website at https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT. Site Visit: 9.3.2018. Last date for questions will be: 29.3.2018. Documents available until: 5.4.2018. Closing / Return Date: 12:00 Friday 6.4.2018. Title: Fully Managed Food & Beverage Vending Service. Tender Reference: NWP / 30076. Start Date: 7.2018. North Wales Police (NWP) are in the process of building a new Divisional Headquarters in Llay near Wrexham that is due to open in 8.2018. There is an opportunity for a single supplier to provide a Fully Managed Vending Service providing healthy eating and drinking options from a range of meals to cater for a variety of dietary needs/tastes. In addition to this there will also be a requirement from time to time for the successful service provider to deliver hospitality/working lunches on a pre-order basis. NWP is totally committed to the principles of Social Values and should where possible use ethically produced/sourced products e.g. Fairtrade and the use of local suppliers. As the Forces requirements may change and the estate will continue to evolve in future years the successful provider will be seen as a preferred bidder to supply new equipment and vending services during the contract term to other sites across the North Wales Police geographic region. The tender process and evaluation will be undertaken by The Litmus Partnership on behalf of North Wales Police via the EU Supply e tendering portal on the Blue Light e Tendering Website at https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT. Equipment Supply and Maintenance based on either a 3 year or 5 year term to be fully inclusive of preventative and ongoing maintenance of the equipment supplied. The Operational Contract regarding the supply of food and beverages as detailed in the Tender Specification will be for an initial term of 3 years reviewable annually with the option to extend for a further 2 years in line with the lease agreement. Site Visit: 9.3.2018. Last date for questions will be: 29.3.2018. Documents available until: 5.4.2018. Closing / Return Date: 12:00 Friday 6.4.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 April 2018
About the buyer
North Wales Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42933000 · Vending machines
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-wales-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-wales-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-wales-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-wales-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-wales-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-wales-fire-and-rescue-service.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Vending machines.
Related topics
Topics related to Vending machines, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
- 872£25.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Wales Fire and Rescue Service.
- 12£7.2m
- 84£38.8m
- 75£921.1m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 56£1.3bn
- 50£25.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 37£22.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
