UK SBS PR17075 Monitoring Services for Innovate UK
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Topic
- Project-supervision services other than for construction work
- Published
- 23 February 2018
- Submission
- 22 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract notice is published on behalf of UKRI (referred to herinafter as Innovate UK) Associated OJEU Contract Notice publication number: 2018/S 037-080867. Innovate UK is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as a means of awarding contracts for monitoring services. Innovate UK provides grant funding to individuals and organisations involved in developing technology and science innovations. It is vital for Innovate UK that the performance and progress of publicly funded projects are monitored to ensure that the funding is used properly and effectively. The DPS is divided into a 48 Lots based on the different areas of innovation to which the innovation projects relate. The DPS is a completely electronic tendering system through which Monitoring Services Providers (MSPs) can apply to be admitted to a specific Lot. Interested parties must specify which Lots they are applying to join. Admission to a Lot or Lots is no guarantee of work, but Innovate UK's intention would be to invite tenders from MSPs within Lots for future Monitoring Services opportunities. The DPS will remain open and valid from the start date of 23rd February 2018 for an initial period of two years, with the option to extend the operation of the DPS for two further 12 month periods. See attached documents for DPS Overview and DPS Rules. MSPs can apply to join the DPS at any time in the life of the DPS by completing the registration details at https//innovateuk.force.com/s/registration-page . About Innovate UK and UKRI. Innovate UK is the UK's innovation agency. We are an executive non-departmental public body sponsored by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and are incorporated as the Technology Strategy Board by Royal Charter in England and Wales. In April 2018 changes will be made to the structure of the UK's research and innovation bodies (including Innovate UK). A new body corporate will be established under the Higher Education and Research Act 2017 that brings together the UK's seven Research Councils, Innovate UK and a new organisation, Research England. This new body will be known as UK Research and Innovation ("UKRI"). With the establishment of UKRI, Innovate UK (Technology Strategy Board) will cease to exist as a body corporate in its own right and will become a committee or 'Council' of UKRI. Innovate UK will continue to administer contract and grant funding and to manage the relationship with MSPs as a Council of UKRI. However, existing contracts awarded by Innovate UK under the DPS will be transferred to UKRI under a statutory transfer scheme and future contracts awarded under the DPS will be entered into by UKRI. More information about UKRI is available from www.ukri.org. Additional information: DO NOT APPLY DIRECTLY TO THE BUYER. Please see the attached DPS Documentation for full details and instructions. The selections and awards will be based on the criteria set out within the DPS Documentation. Applications and Expressions of Interest: interested providers are asked to complete the registration form and follow the instructions provided at https//innovateuk.force.com/s/registration-page .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 February 2023
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79421100 · Project-supervision services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
