Transforming D-Day Museum - Landscaping works - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Reds Builders
- Value
- GBP 230,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 21 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council, 'the Authority', is inviting tenders from suitably qualified ground works contractors to deliver landscape works at D-Day Museum located on Clarence Esplanade, Southsea, Hampshire PO5 3NT. A complete Landscaping Specification and drawings are provided within the tender pack. The form of contract used will be the JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2016 Edition. As detailed within the specification the granite is being sourced from China and has already been ordered by the Authority with delivery to site anticipated for the second week of January 2018. The estimated value of the contract is approximately ?230,000. The contract will be awarded on 22nd December 2017 and works due to commence by 8th January, It is expected the works will take 12 weeks to complete so the completion date will be 29th March 2018. Set out below is the procurement timetable. Should the return deadline date change, all Suppliers will be informed of this change via Intend. 1. Invitation to Tender released via Intend - 13th November 2017 2. Site tour and bidders briefing - 20th November 2017 at 2.00pm, at the D-day Museum 3. Deadline for requests for clarification - 4th December 2017 at 11:00 4. Tender return deadline - 11th December 2017 at 10:00 5. Tender interviews (if required) - 13th December 2017 6. Standstill starts - 15th December 2017 7. Standstill ends - 21st December 2017 8. Contract award - 22nd December 2017 A site tour and bidders briefing will be held on 20th November 2017 at 14:00 and will run for no longer than 2 hours. Attendance of the briefing and site tours is not a compulsory condition of tendering with participation solely at the option of tenderers. Interested tenderers are requested to confirm the names and positions of the delegate they wish to send. Tenderers are restricted to sending 2 delegates only. Requests are to be made via InTend correspondence and should be submitted by the 10:00 Monday 20th November 2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2017
- Completed: Award published21 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2018
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transforming D-Day Museum - Landscaping works - AWARD.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transforming D-Day Museum - Landscaping works - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
