Awarded contract

TENDER FOR A JOINT WASTE COLLECTION CONTRACT FOR HART DISTRICT COUNCIL AND BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE BOROUGH COUNCIL 2018-2026

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Duration
9 years
Topic
Refuse collection services
Published
19 February 2018

Tender description

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (BDBC) and Hart District Council (HDC) (together 'the authority') currently operate a joint contract for their household waste and recycling collection services, which is due to expire in October 2018. BDBC and HDC have agreed to continue with their joint contract arrangements and, in carrying out this re-tender process, they are seeking to realise further efficiencies. However, it is recognised that they currently have different collection regimes for residual household waste (HDC collecting alternate weekly and BDBC collecting weekly) and therefore, in order to identify potential savings and service efficiencies, the authority is (subject to BDBC Cabinet approval in March 2017) also seeking a separate price for operating a contract under which BDBC and HDC both provide alternate weekly collections for residual waste and dry recycling. The authority is also seeking Potential suppliers views on introducing a range of other optional services, including a kerbside textile collection using plastic sacks which would be placed out with either the refuse or recycling containers. The service is managed by HDC on behalf of both BDBC and HDC under an inter-authority agreement and a single Client team, thereby ensuring efficiencies and clarity of accountability for the contractor. The contract is also supported by one Contact Centre, but this could change in the future so contractors need to be aware that they could be working with two centres with differing IT systems. Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council- Situated in north Hampshire, Basingstoke & Deane has a population of 160,100 consisting of approximately 70,200 households. Whilst most residents live within the town of Basingstoke, the majority of the borough is rural, covering 245 square miles in total. Hart District Council- Situated in north Hampshire, Hart is a mainly rural area covering of 83 square miles, with a population of 89,000 consisting of 36,478 households. The district has one main town, Fleet, but has rural village settlements of Yateley, Blackwater, Odiham, Hook and Hartley Wintney. Use of Electronic Tendering Tool: The authority is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Potential suppliers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Potential supplier and all communications with the authority, including submission of the Selection Questionnaire response, will be conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: https://sebp.due-north.com/ This procurement is being carried out under the competitive procedure with negotiation, where the call for completion was made in the Prior Information Notice published on [date TBC] 2017, Ref No: TBC. Potential suppliers are requested to submit their expression of interest by 12:00:00 on Monday 20th February 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR A JOINT WASTE COLLECTION CONTRACT FOR HART DISTRICT COUNCIL AND BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE BOROUGH COUNCIL 2018-2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TENDER FOR A JOINT WASTE COLLECTION CONTRACT FOR HART DISTRICT COUNCIL AND BASINGSTOKE AND DEANE BOROUGH COUNCIL 2018-2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  4. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.