Strategic Housing Market Assessment (SHMA) and Housing Needs Survey (HNS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 19 February 2018
- Submission
- 13 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham invites Expressions of Interest in carrying out a Strategic Housing Market Assessment (SHMA) and a Housing Needs Survey (HNS) to inform the development of the Council's housing policies, including policies for inclusion into the Barking and Dagenham Local Plan. The main aim of this work is to enable the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham to take a more strategic approach when considering housing need and demand in all housing sectors - owner occupiers, intermediate housing, social and private rented, and to provide an assessment of the key drivers and relationships within the housing markets across wider spatial areas. A household survey will form an important part of the information gathering. A final report will illustrate in depth findings, in relation to housing needs and markets. Timetable It is expected that an invitation to tender will be issued to enquirers from Monday February 19 with submissions being required by 13 March 2018. The contract will be let by the 16 April to allow the final report detailing the findings and recommendations from the survey to be completed by July 2018. Organisations who believe they are suitably qualified and experienced and are interested in tendering may obtain a full written brief by contacting the Council's Procurement Portal at: https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml where they can register and download the relevant documents from Monday 19th February 2018. The closing date for receipt of Tenders will be 17.00 hrs on the 13 March 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2018
About the buyer
London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barking-and-dagenham.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Housing Market Assessment (SHMA) and Housing Needs Survey (HNS).
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
