Closed tender

Provision of an APMS Contract - Steeple Bumpstead Surgery for West Essex CCG

Details

Value
GBP 1,700,000
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
20 February 2018
Submission
5 March 2018

Tender description

NHS West Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is seeking a provider for clinically led primary medical services at the Steeple Bumpstead Surgery. The Steeple Bumpstead Surgery is situated in the village of Steeple Bumpstead in Braintree district, Essex, England. The patient list has an even split of male and female patients with more patients aged 45-70 years and less patients aged 0-9 years and 25-44 years than the CCG and England averages. The current weighted list size is 2470.99 as of the 1st January 2018. This is an exciting opportunity for providers to develop a flexible workforce and optimise the skills of their staff by putting in place a multi-disciplinary, highly skilled team to meet the varying needs of patients most effectively. The Contractor will be expected to explore and utilise as appropriate new professional groups in primary care such as clinical pharmacists, physician associates, emergency care practitioners, care co-ordinators, social prescribers and any other suitably qualified staff. Whilst patients should have access to a GP where clinically required, this model will allow providers to deliver and evidence sufficient clinical capacity and appointments to meet the local population needs from a range of suitably qualified clinicians as appropriate and make use of new technology, employing new consultation types including online, phone, group sessions and longer face to face appointments. Services to be provided: • Essential Services • All Additional Services • Enhanced Services • Core opening hours and service delivery from 8am - 6.30pm Monday to Friday (except statutory bank and public holidays) • Dispensing Services The full scope of the service can be found in the draft service specification available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home. The deadline for responses is the 5th March 2018 at midday. The provider will need to deliver the full range of clinically led primary medical services from 1st June 2018. The contract awarded will be an NHS Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) contract. The contract period will be an initial 3 years with the option to extend by up to a further 2 years. Based on current patient list and scope of services the annual contract value is £335k per annum (excluding set-up costs). Any future contract value is expected to be in line with any rise or fall in the patient list size, as may be the case. The total value including all options, set-up costs and possible extensions is £1.7m. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 March 2018

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an APMS Contract - Steeple Bumpstead Surgery for West Essex CCG, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.