Awarded contract

Procurement consultancy services

Details

Value
GBP 35,500
Topic
Procurement consultancy services
Published
20 February 2018

Tender description

The Defence Academy, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Cronos Consultancy Services Limited (the Contractor) to provide consultancy services and subject matter expertise in relation to key contracts to the Defence Academy to support its transformation programme on to meet its savings and efficiency targets. The Contract duration is three months and has an estimated value of 35 500 GBP net of VAT. It is considered that the contract can be awarded to the contractor using the negotiated procedure without prior publication pursuant to Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU and Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the regulations on the basis that competition is absent and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists for technical reasons. The current contract with Cronos Consultancy Services was contracted under the OJEU threshold and has delivered on a number of targets set by Defence Academy as part of the transformation programme to deliver savings, efficiencies and to hold the contractors to account in their contractual obligations on a number of high value contracts. There is a need to award a new contract to Cronos for 3 months to enable contractor to complete their outstanding actions to enable the Defence Academy to compete the next phase of the requirement. The activity requiring completion is to review the effectiveness of two PFI Defence Academy Contracts and recommend how these should be managed. The additional activity is within scope of the original contract and the need to award a new contract is brought about by delays in the transformation programme which were outside of the contractors control, which impacted on the ability of Cronos to meet the delivery timescales set on the original contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.