Awarded contract

Other community, social and personal services

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 271,500
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
19 February 2018

Tender description

The office of the police and crime commissioner (OPCC) for Staffordshire is seeking a suitably qualified provider/providers to deliver Female genital mutilation support services across the City of Stoke-on-Trent and the County of Staffordshire. The provision of: a) dedicated specialist on-going support to potential victims, victims, families and professionals affected by FGM, and the development and delivery of FGM training Support and guidance for professionals; b) Building community capacity in relation to FGM including forging trusting relationships and fostering changes in attitudes and practices, and; c) the provision of project management/co-ordination expertise. The provision of counselling and therapeutic support which will take a victim centred approach to meet both the acute and historic needs of women and girls who have undergone or are at risk of FGM.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

97 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Other community, social and personal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Other community, social and personal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn
  4. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.