Closed tender

Health services

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
23 February 2018
Submission
2 April 2018

Tender description

Southwark CCG is issuing this tender on behalf of twelve CCGs; Bexley CCG, Bromley CCG, Croydon CCG, Greenwich CCG, Kingston CCG, Lambeth CCG, Lewisham CCG, Merton CCG, Richmond CCG, Southwark CCG, Sutton CCG and Wandsworth CCG – collectively known as South London (SL) CCGs — wish to commission a Diabetes Education Booking Hub service for their patients. Southwark CCG is issuing this tender on behalf of twelve CCGs; Bexley CCG, Bromley CCG, Croydon CCG, Greenwich CCG, Kingston CCG, Lambeth CCG, Lewisham CCG, Merton CCG, Richmond CCG, Southwark CCG, Sutton CCG and Wandsworth CCG – collectively known as South London (SL) CCGs — wish to commission a Diabetes Education Booking Hub service for their patients. This will be a new service and will provide a central point where people with diabetes (Type 1 and Type 2) can be referred for personalised support to book a place on a level 3 structured education course. The aims of the Booking Hub service are that it will: — Increase appropriate referrals, attendance and completion of level 3 structured education courses. — Reduce barriers around unmet personal need that people with diabetes currently face by maximising choice. — Improve access by enabling people with diabetes to attend level 3 structured education courses in south London at the time and location that best meets their personal needs. — Promote the benefits of attending level 3 SE to individuals and their healthcare providers and streamline the referral and booking process. — Improve data collection and reporting to enable commissioners to better plan capacity. — Improve call and recall process. — Improve integration and coordination of services across south London. We anticipate that the maximum value over a 3 year contract period is 750 000 GBP, with an option to extend to a further 2 years beyond the initial contracted duration. This will be subject to satisfactory performance and by mutual agreement between the Commissioners and the Provider. The services covered by the light touch regime are set out at Schedule 3 (Social and Other Specific Services) of PCR 2015. If the value of the Contract is over 589 148 GBP the Contracting Authority must advertise it in the OJEU, although there is flexibility as to the design of the remainder of the Procurement Process. The Commissioner is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure that the Commissioner is following is as set out in the Invitation to Tender. The Process will be similar to the Open Procedure process under the Regulations but, for avoidance of doubt, the commissioner is not running the Process as though the Open Procedure under the Regulations applies and so reserves the right to depart from that procedure at any point. The procurement will be advertised via OJEU and Contract Finder. The current draft SL Diabetes Education Booking Hub Service Specification has been published with this advert. Interested parties wishing to participate must register on ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/ as a supplier and register an interest in this Procurement. (If you are already registered as a supplier you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password to log into ProContract to register an interest). The deadline for submitting a tender on Procontract is 17:00 on 2.4.2018. Submissions received after the above deadline will not be considered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 April 2018

About the buyer

NHS Southwark Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.