Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 2,459,856
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
21 February 2018

Tender description

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council are publishing this VEAT Notice to inform the market that they intend to extend an existing contract with Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust in relation to 0-5 Services by a 12 month period, to explore the delivery of an integrated children’s service. The extension to the 0-5 Service will provide the Council with a sufficient period of time to run a comprehensive procurement process, with the new service to commence on 1.4.2019. This VEAT Notice is to inform the market of our intention to extend, by 12 months, an existing contract with EPUT for 0-5 services. The current contract for the 0-5 Service covers: — Health Visitors. — Family Nurse Partnership. — Health support for MARAT (Specialist Health Liaison & Safeguarding). — Health support for First Contact team – pilot (Health Liaison Officer Service). The current contract was inherited from NHS England, is due to expire on 31.3.2018. The 12 month extension will allow the Council to align the expiry date of the 0-5 service contract with contracts currently commissioned by Southend CCG, and allow a full range of options to be considered for the commissioning of an integrated children's service with a contract start date of 1.4.2019. The services fall within chapter 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) and are, therefore, not bound by all of its requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2018
  2. Completed: Award published21 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.