Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) to commission a sole provider to deliver a Community Based Anticoagulation Service for Non-Complex Patients. There is an expectation that the successful bidder will work with the current provider of the complex service to provide seamless access for patients. The revised service model will introduce self-monitoring for appropriate patients, as well as increasing the emphasis on provision of domiciliary care. As at June 2017 there are approx. 3196 patients monitored under this service. This number may change by the service commencement date. The CCG are incentivising the provider to increase the number of patients receiving warfarin monitoring. The contract will commence on 1.4.2018 for a term of 2 years with an option to extend for 1 year. Tender documents will be available after 12 noon on 5.10.2017 until the deadline of 12 noon on 1.11.2017. North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) to commission a sole provider to deliver a Community Based Anticoagulation Service for Non-complex patients. There is an expectation that the successful bidder will work with the current provider of the complex service to provide seamless access for patients. The revised service model will introduce self-monitoring for appropriate patients, as well as increasing the emphasis on provision of domiciliary care. As at June 2017 there are approx. 3196 patients monitored under this service. This number may change by the service commencement date. The CCG are incentivising the provider to increase the number of patients receiving warfarin monitoring. The contract will commence on 1.4.2018 for a term of 2 years with an option to extend for 1 year. Tender documents will be available after 12 noon on 5.10.2017 until the deadline of 12 noon on 1.11.2017. Under the Public services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of residents and how, in conducting the procurement, it might act with a view to securing the improvement. This will be tested via tender responses. NECS is using an eTendering portal to manage this procurement. Accordingly, no hard copy documents will be issued and all communications, including your submission, will be conducted via the Proactis portal. https://www.proactisplaza.com/SupplierPortal/?CID=NECS
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 February 2018Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sunderland-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sunderland-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sunderland-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sunderland-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sunderland-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-sunderland-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
271 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Sunderland Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
