Closed tender

Grounds maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
23 February 2018
Submission
28 March 2018

Tender description

The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor, or contractors, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges throughout the Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting to an agreed specification. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Berwick and Islandshire in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Glendale in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Seahouses and Belford in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of North Tyne and Redesdale in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Hartburn and Rural West in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Mid Tyne incl B6318 (Military Rd) in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Haltwhistle and West Tyne in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Allendale in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Hexham and Hexhamshire in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of Prudhoe and East Tynedale in Northumberland.. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of A68 and A696 in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents. The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, for the maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the geographical area of A697 in Northumberland. Specific details of the grass cutting routes for this lot can be found in the Tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 March 2018

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grounds maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Grounds maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.