Educational software package
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Educational software package
- Published
- 23 February 2018
- Submission
- 20 April 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The purpose of this tender is to appoint a vendor to supply a Software as a Service (SaaS) Curriculum management system and associated expert technical consultancy related to the testing and implementation of the solution bidders are invited to submit a proposal that is able to meet the requirements as set out in the invitation to tender documentation. Solent University has embarked on a project to implement an online Curriculum management system to enable it to effectively manage the approval and delivery of programmes and modules. The first phase of the project will be the procurement of a curriculum management system to become the master source of curriculum data. The system should provide a single source of truth for curriculum details that can be utilised by other linked systems. Effective management of the curriculum (programmes and modules) is critical to the business of the University. Curriculum management is currently managed by the Quality Department through paper forms completed by staff and taken through various stages of approval, peer and committee approval. The peer approval process is undertaken through Solent University's virtual learning environment, Solent online learning (Moodle), by the use of forums and uploading of the relevant word documentation. A Curriculum Management System will enable Solent University to streamline its programme approval process, enabling a greater emphasis on curriculum development and enhancement. The University aims to implement a system which will create a master source for curriculum information that integrates with existing and future downstream applications and enables a more efficient and responsive use of curriculum data. The system will facilitate better collaboration between key stakeholders in programme approval and delivery and reduce the academic burden for paperwork. It will also enable better tracking and version control of documents to reduce errors and duplication.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 April 2018
About the buyer
Southampton Solent University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48190000 · Educational software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-solent-university.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Educational software package.
Related topics
Topics related to Educational software package, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 5,469£997.7bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southampton Solent University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
