Closed tender

664/2017CED Transportation of Bodies to Public Mortuaries

Details

Topic
Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies
Published
19 February 2018
Submission
26 March 2018

Tender description

The London Borough of Croydon (The Council) is seeking on behalf of Southern District of Greater London Coroners Area to award a Framework Agreement for the Transportation of Bodies to the Public Mortuaries. The Southern District of Greater London Coroners is made up of the London Borough of Bromley, London Borough of Bexley, London Borough of Croydon and the London Borough of Sutton. The Successful Service Provider (s) will be expected to enter into a Framework Agreement with the Council as the lead authority for the said Boroughs. The Framework will consist of two 'Lots', based on Geographical location Lot 1 will cover the Western Boundary of Croydon and Sutton and Lot 2 will cover the Eastern Boundary of Bromley and Bexley. Each Lot will be awarded to a single Service Provider. Tenderers can apply for one or both Lots. The Services are to be provided in line with the Service Specification. The requirements of the Services may vary and quantities shall not be guaranteed or warranted by the Council. The Framework Agreement is for a period of four years (4). It is anticipated to start in June 2018. If you wish to register an interest in this tender exercise, please follow the steps below: Register your company on the London Tenders Portal free of charge via the link below: https://www.londontenders.org/procontract/supplier.nsf/frm_home?openForm. Await acceptance. You will receive an email confirming your username and password. Use your username and password to log into the London Tenders Portal and register your interest in the relevant tender: 664/2017CED Transportation of Bodies to Public Mortuaries. Shortly after you have registered your interest, you will receive a second email containing a link to access the Tender Documentation Keywords: Transport, Public Mortuaries

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 March 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33940000 · Cadaver transport and storage equipment and supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 664/2017CED Transportation of Bodies to Public Mortuaries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.