UK SBS RE17328 Rigid Hull Boats
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Island RIBs
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Boats
- Published
- 15 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Thursday 21st December 2017 at 14:00 Note : Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control . All tender information must be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. The British Antarctic Survey is seeking to purchase two Rigid Hull Boats. The craft need to be tough and durable; capable of withstanding the polar environment, including the ability to operate in ice, beaching and rough weather. One will primarily be used as a dive platform and the other for science operations. Science operations vary widely but include: • transfer of personnel and equipment to/from remote sites • deployment of sampling equipment via fixed winch (see Appendix A, image 4 Launching using Wharf Crane) • surface sampling of ice/water • recovery of autonomous underwater vehicles Diving operations are conducted on SCUBA and typically involve a team of four (2 divers, Supervisor, Coxswain), although other may be present on board to assist or observe. All diving is done in compliance with the UK Diving at Work Regulations 1997 and the HSE Approved Code of Practice and Guidance for Scientific and Archaeological Diving Projects. The successful bidder is required to allow site visitation and a demonstration of a similar model to be supplied. This will take place post award but pre-contract. The successful bidder will also be required to submit the craft for a test drive once they have been built. The craft structure must be coded to Category 3 MCA commercial level. Warranty: The hull must come with a minimum 5 year warranty. Longer warranty periods are preferred. Delivery: Delivery to Poole in Dorset by 10th August 2018. The boats must be delivered ready for immediate operation, minus fuel. The full detailed specification can be found in the attached RE17328 Rigid Hull Boats ITQ Invitation to Quote document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 February 2018
- Completed: Award published15 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 January 2023
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34520000 · Boats
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to UK SBS RE17328 Rigid Hull Boats, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
