UK SBS RE17237 Aeromagnetic sensor, associated data acquisition system and altitude compensation software
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 16 February 2018
- Submission
- 11 July 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 10th July 2017 at 14:00 Note : Please disregard any content in this notice that requests your organisation "to apply directly to the buyer" as this unfortunately a system generated error, that is outside of the Contracting Authorities control . All tender information must be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Aeromagnetic sensor, associated data acquisition system and attitude compensation software The British Antarctic Survey is seeking to purchase an aeromagnetic sensor, associated data acquisition system and attitude compensation software suitable for operation in an unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV). The platform has an optimal payload of 10kg. For geophysics we aim to operate magnetic and other sensors simultaneously. The UAV platform will supply the magnetic data acquisition system with DC power (5, 12, or 24V), and optionally a NMEA GPS data stream, 1pps timing pulse, GPS antenna feed, x,y,z data feed from a three axis magnetometer (TFM100-G2), and lidar altimeter data. The platform will be operating in Antarctica from remote field camps for extended missions lasting up to 14 hours. The overall magnetic system must therefore be rugged, reliable and easy to use. The full detailed specification can be found in the attached RE17237 Aeromagnetic sensor ITQ Invitation to Quote document. How to Apply As part of the strategic alliance between UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) and Crown Commercial Service (CCS), UK SBS will be using the CCS eSourcing Suite for this procurement. To register on the CCS eSourcing portal please follow the details contained within the Additional Information section of this notice. If you are already registered on the CCS eSourcing portal and wish to register your interest in this opportunity please email; expressionofinterest@crowncommercial.gov.uk. Your email must clearly state: • the name and reference for the procurement you wish to register for; • the name of the registered Bidder; • the name and contact details for the registered individual sending the email.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date11 July 2017
- Completed: Tender published16 February 2018Current notice
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK SBS RE17237 Aeromagnetic sensor, associated data acquisition system and altitude compensation software.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
