South East London Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Bromley Clinical Commissioning Group
- Value
- GBP 49,560,000
- Topic
- Medical practice and related services
- Published
- 12 February 2018
- Submission
- 13 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bromley CCG is issuing this tender on behalf of six CCGs; Bexley CCG, Bromley CCG, Greenwich CCG, Lambeth CCG, Lewisham CCG and Southwark CCG - collectively known as South East London (SEL) CCGs - wish to commission an Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) service for their patients. The current SEL NHS 111 service is staffed by fully trained Health Advisors (non-clinicians who use the NHS Pathways triage tool), supported by Clinical Advisors (nurses and paramedics). In addition to the local GP out of hours services; the 111 service also has links into the pan London dental nurse triage service (provided by SMILE), the pan London pharmacy hub (provided by London Central and West Unscheduled Care Collaborative) and the Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark mental health crisis line (provided by South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust). Despite this, the SEL NHS 111 service still operates a predominantly \"assess and refer\" style model. The vision is for an Integrated Urgent Care Clinical Assessment Service that will streamline and improve patient care throughout the urgent care community, through the implementation of \"consult and complete\" model, whereby all calls can be completed by the service with advice, a prescription or a booked appointment. We anticipate that the maximum value over a 5 year contract period is £49.56 Million GBP, with an option to extend to a further 2 years beyond the initial contracted duration. This will be subject to satisfactory performance and by mutual agreement between the Commissioners and the Provider. The services covered by the light touch regime are set out at Schedule 3 (Social and Other Specific Services) of PCR 2015. If the value of the Contract is over 589,148 GBP the Contracting Authority must advertise it in the OJEU, although there is flexibility as to the design of the remainder of the Procurement Process. The Commissioner is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The procedure that the Commissioner is following is as set out in the Invitation to Tender. The Process will be similar to the Open Procedure process under the Regulations but, for avoidance of doubt, the commissioner is not running the Process as though the Open Procedure under the Regulations applies and so reserves the right to depart from that procedure at any point. The procurement will be advertised via OJEU and Contract Finder.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2018
About the buyer
NHS Bromley Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bromley-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bromley-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bromley-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bromley-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bromley-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bromley-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South East London Integrated Urgent Care (IUC) Service.
- Open tender
PEP/PH Bristol Care Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bromley Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
