Refuse disposal and treatment
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 13 February 2018
- Submission
- 23 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is seeking contractor/s to deliver a 18 month service for the transfer of municipal waste and recyclates in specified containers from Porthmellon Waste Management Site on St Mary's to a waste collection vehicle at Penzance Port, and the return of empty containers to ensure a continuous service.It is estimated that there will be approximately 2 250 tonnes of residual waste (separated into 2 fractions: residual waste and mixed dry recycling) within a 18 month period. In order for the Council to achieve the best value from the tender process, this contract is being tendered in 3 LOTS. Tenderers are invited to bid for 1, 2 or all lots. The single or combination of bids that returns the best overall value for money for the full scope of the service required will be awarded the contract/s. The full specification for the requirements can be seen in the tender documents on the Council of the Isles of Scilly Website at: http://www.scilly.gov.uk/business-licensing/contracts/curren Collection of full waste containers from St Mary's Waste Management Site and transfer to freight vessel at a St Mary's port (and the return of empty waste containers). Marine transfer of full waste containers from a St Mary's Port to Penzance port and management of transfer to Waste Collection Vehicle (and the return of empty waste containers). To freight vessel at a St Mary's port, Marine transfer from St Mary's Port to Penzance port and management of transfer to Waste Collection Vehicle (and the return of empty waste containers).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2018
About the buyer
Council of the Isles of Scilly is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@council-of-the-isles-of-scilly.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refuse disposal and treatment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Refuse disposal and treatment, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Council of the Isles of Scilly.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
