Awarded contract

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

Details

Value
GBP 756,000
Topic
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published
14 February 2018

Tender description

The Council requires the disposal/treatment capacity at a properly Consented, Licensed and Permitted facility/facilities for hardcore and soil waste. The facility/facilities will offer direct delivery of hardcore and soil by: (a) BCC Household Recycling Centre (HRC) contractors (from HRCs in Buckinghamshire); and (b) District Councils (flytipped waste) and District Councils mixed residual waste: — hardcore tonnages approx. 12700 p.a., — soil tonnages approx. 2500 p.a., — mixed residual tonnages approx. 780 p.a. The contract starts on 6.2.2018 and will end on 31.3.2020 unless the extension options (4 years) are exercised. The Council requires the disposal/treatment capacity at a properly Consented, Licensed and Permitted facility/facilities for hardcore and soil waste. The facility/facilities will offer direct delivery of hardcore and soil by: (a) BCC Household Recycling Centre (HRC) contractors (from HRCs in Buckinghamshire); and (b) District Councils (flytipped waste) and District Councils mixed residual waste: — hardcore tonnages approx. 12700 p.a., — soil tonnages approx. 2500 p.a., — mixed residual tonnages approx. 780 p.a.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.