Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,083,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 February 2018
- Submission
- 15 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Southwark Clinical commissioning group current Extended primary care services in Care Homes contract which provides a medical model to nursing homes is due to expire in May 2018, and as part of this re-procurement, the CCG is seeking extend the service offer more widely. Specifically, to deliver care to residents in homes with care quality commission (CQC) registration, to improve the quality of their medical care and address issues which can result in unplanned admission to hospital. The aim of the procurement is to: — provide high quality care for residents of care homes with nursing beds through high quality care services supported by a multi-disciplinary team approach, — to provide a proactive clinical leadership to support services both provided by and provided to the home; — to review the needs of residents of CQC registered homes and the model of service provision required within identified resources. NHS Southwark Clinical commissioning group (CCG) recognise the benefits of working in partnership with the home as part of a wider multi-disciplinary team (MDT), and the preferred provider will need to take on the role at GP lead for this MDT to provide a proactive and coordinated role to ensure that the services provided in the Home contribute to the delivery of better outcomes for the residents. The contract for Nursing Homes will commence on 1.6.2018, with the contract for Residential Homes commencing on 1.7.2018. The services covered by the light touch regime are set out at Schedule 3 (Social and Other Specific Services) of PCR 2015. If the value of the Contract is over 589 148 GBP the Contracting Authority must advertise it in the OJEU, although there is flexibility as to the design of the remainder of the procurement process. The commissioner is not voluntarily following any other part of the regulations. The procedure that the commissioner is following is as set out in the invitation to tender. The process will be similar to the open procedure process under the regulations but, for avoidance of doubt, the commissioner is not running the process as though the open procedure under the regulations applies and so reserves the right to depart from that procedure at any point. The procurement will be advertised via OJEU and contract finder. The indicative maximum value over a 3 year contract is 1 080 000 GBP, with an option to extend to a further 2 years beyond the initial contracted duration. Interested parties wishing to participate must register on ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/ as a supplier and register an interest in this Procurement. (If you are already registered as a supplier you will not need to register again, simply use your existing username and password to log into ProContract to register an interest). The deadline for submitting a tender on Procontract is 14:00 on 15.3.2018. Submissions received after the above deadline will not be considered.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 March 2018
About the buyer
NHS Southwark Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southwark-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southwark-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southwark-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southwark-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southwark-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-southwark-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Southwark Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
