Health and social work services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bids from a lead provider, are invited for the provision of a re-designed all age, integrated substance misuse service. Bids should offer a whole-system, whole family approach, to the delivery of the drug and alcohol service in line with the Cheshire East Council’s vision. This includes a “Recovery” oriented service. Tender documents will be available from 15.3.2018. Organisations wishing to apply for the tender documents must have registered their interest no later than 9.4.2018. In return organisations will be sent descriptive document and SQ/ITT documents which must be completed and returned no later than 23.4.2018 – the indicative proposed timetable for the rest of the tender process is included in the SQ. Applicants will be required to supply to the authority evidence showing their economic and financial standing, technical ability including satisfactory policies and documentation for equality & diversity, environment impact and heath and safety. The lead provider should be able to demonstrate a successful commitment to consortia /partnership working, effective community /network development and placing the people who use the service at the heart. The ability to deliver on the Council’s defined recovery outcomes is essential as well as to provide a whole family approach, focused on appropriate interventions, especially in the context of safeguarding. The lead provider will be expected to develop and manage a supply chain that meets the needs of the population of the Borough; this should include the utilisation of small third sector organisations which have a proven ability to engage with diverse communities as well as actively supporting the development of a network of mutual aid and social enterprises. The service provider(s) must demonstrate cultural competence and ensure that services are available to all communities and that an equality of outcome should be provided.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published15 February 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
