Forestry and logging products
Details
- Buyer
- Bournemouth Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Forestry and logging products
- Published
- 16 February 2018
- Submission
- 23 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Bournemouth Borough Council requires the Supply of Timber to be used in the Council's Groyne Replacement Programme in the winter of 2018/19. Timber groynes on Bournemouth's beach are subject to high loading forces, abrasion and degradation by marine borers, specifically gribble. There are limited timbers that are suitable for use in the groyne structure. All timber will be supplied compliant with the UK Government Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) publication ‘Timber Procurement Policy (TPP), Timber Procurement Advice Note, Sixth Edition, March 2016’. All Timber to be supplied must come from a TPP-compliant source. The Council has split the requirements for the 2018/19 supply of timber into nine Lots. The timber species required and timber delivery deadline by Lot are identified in the tender documents. The supply of timber king piles as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in October 2018. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. The supply of timber piles as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in October 2018. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. The supply of timber piles as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in November 2018. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. The supply of timber planks (2-Bay) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in November 2018. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. The supply of timber planks (2-Bay) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in December 2018. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. The supply of timber planks (2-Bay) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in November 2018. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. The supply of timber planks (2-Bay) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in December 2018. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. The supply of timber planks (3-Bay) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in December 2018. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents. The supply of timber planks (3-Bay) as per the requirements outlined in the tender documents for delivery in January 2019. The required date of delivery is stated in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2018
About the buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03400000 · Forestry and logging products
- 77200000 · Forestry services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Forestry and logging products.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Forestry and logging products, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
