Event services
Details
- Value
- GBP 435,000
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 13 February 2018
- Submission
- 19 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Dartford Borough Council is seeking to commission a Festival Organiser / Event Management Company to develop, manage and deliver a two day programme of events, activities and entertainment on Saturday 14.7.2018 between 12:00 noon and 7:00 pm and Sunday 15.7.2018 between 10:45 am and 6 pm (starting with a local church service between 10:45 am – 12:00 noon) in Central Park, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1JP. The Council wishes to appoint a contractor who can develop and grow the Festival, and would welcome ideas on the development of the future Festivals. Dartford Borough Council is conducting an open procedure to procure Festival Organiser / Event Management Company to develop, manage and deliver a two day programme of events, activities and entertainment on Saturday 14.7.2018 between 12:00 noon and 7:00 pm and Sunday 15.7.2018 between 10:45am and 6pm (starting with a local church service between 10:45 am – 12:00 noon) in Central Park, Dartford, Kent, DA1 1JP. The Council wishes to appoint a contractor who can develop and grow the Festival, and would welcome ideas on the development of the future Festivals. Further information can be found in the invitation to tender and associated documents which have been published on the Kent Business Portal: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk To access the opportunity click on the following link to open the “Opportunities” page on the Kent Business Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545&v=1 Change the “Organisations” dropdown menu to Dartford Borough Council and wait for the screen to refresh. Click on the “Title” link for the “Dartford Festival 2018 – 2020 (3 years) Infrastructure and Entertainment” project. Expressions of interest must be submitted on the Kent Business Portal and you will need to register on the portal in order to express an interest and gain access to the project documents. Registration and use of the portal are free of charge. Once an expression of interest is made you will receive an email confirming the expression of interest and another directing you to access the tender documents. Any problems accessing the documents should be directed to procurement@dartford.gov.uk The deadline for completed tenders is 12:00 on 19.3.2018. Please note there may be conditions relating to environmental and social requirements of the contracting authority included in this contract. Contract conditions will be detailed in the invitation to tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 March 2018
About the buyer
Dartford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dartford-borough-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Event services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dartford Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
