Awarded contract

Environmental services

Details

Supplier(s)
Julie's Bicycle
Value
GBP 1,082,739
Topic
Environmental training services
Published
12 February 2018

Tender description

Arts Council England (ACE) is seeking to support its grant holders and the wider arts and cultural sector to become more environmental sustainable. The contractor will be required to provide: a— an online service for ACE’s Grant Holders and the wider Arts and Cultural Sector which includes a carbon calculator tailored to the arts and cultural sector and sub-sectors, and b— support services to the arts and cultural sector and to ACE to meet the aims of the contract. This support may be provided in a number of methods, e.g. workshops, webinars, case studies, guides etc. Arts Council England (ACE) is seeking to support its grant holders and the wider arts and cultural Sector to become more environmental sustainable. The contractor will be required to provide: a— an online service for ACE’s Grant Holders and the wider arts and cultural sector which includes a carbon calculator tailored to the arts and cultural sector and sub-sectors, and b— support services to the arts and cultural sector and to ACE to meet the aims of the contract. This support may be provided in a number of methods, e.g. workshops, webinars, case studies, guides etc. The aims of the contract are to: a— facilitate and support grant holders to meet environmental sustainability requirements in their funding agreements, b— facilitate and support the arts and cultural sector to increase the degree to which environmental sustainability (see Part 4 - Definitions of the ITT) is embedded across those organisations’ outlook, approach, practice, activities, systems, strategy and development, c— reduce the environmental impact of the arts and cultural sector and demonstrate associated financial benefits, d— raise the profile of the gains the arts and cultural sector is making in the area of environmental sustainability in engaging with the services delivered under the Contract; and (e) support the operational delivery of ACE’s approach to supporting environmental sustainability in line with Goal 3 of its ten year strategic framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Arts Council England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80540000 · Environmental training services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Environmental services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Environmental services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Arts Council England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.