CP1426-17 Carers Support Services
Details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Westbank
- Value
- GBP 16,074,826
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Devon County Council is tendering for an Adult Carers Service and a Young Carers Service to support the delivery of the requirements of the Care Act, focusing on promoting the independence and resilience of people caring for someone in Devon. The Delivery of the Carers Services will be across the Administrative Boundary of Devon County Council. This Contract is split into two Lots. Lot 1 Caring Well in Devon (Adult Carers) Lot 2 Young Carers The Service Specifications focuses on the following: 1) Main support services for unpaid adult carers. 2) Main support services for Young Carers 3) Some services for parent carers We are seeking to commission a Service Provider or collaboration of Service Providers for each Lot who will work in partnership with the Commissioners and others to work towards achieving our ambitions. ***Bidders are invited to a launch event for this opportunity to familiarise bidders with the tender documentation and process on the 24.08.2017 in Exeter Devon. Interested bidders should email carersstrategy-mailbox@devon.gov.uk this email address must only be used to arrange attendance at this event. ***
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 February 2018
- Completed: Award published14 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022
About the buyer
Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-county-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CP1426-17 Carers Support Services.
Related topics
Topics related to CP1426-17 Carers Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Devon County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
