Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kier Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 30,329,046
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 14 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The works comprise the construction of a leisure centre with swimming pools and external works, remodelling of existing ice rink and associated area and demolition of existing leisure centre. Please also see section II.2.4. The procurement covered both pre-construction services and works. As per section V.2.2, the contracting authority received 4 tenders. Kier Construction Ltd trading as Kier Construction (Eastern) ('Kier') was the successful tenderer for the pre-construction services and a contract was entered into with Kier for the pre-construction services on 5.1.2017 (contract award notice 2017-OJS007-009718 was published in OJEU). Kier worked with the contracting authority, its design team and the project manager to work up the Employer's Requirements, the Contractor's Proposals and the pricing documents. The contracting authority had absolute discretion whether or not to proceed with the works. The contracting authority made a decision to proceed with the works and entered into the contract for the works with Kier on 4.1.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2018
- Completed: Award published14 February 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Chelmsford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chelmsford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
