Bikeability - National Standard Cycle Training Scheme
Details
- Published
- 16 February 2018
- Submission
- 16 March 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The purpose of this tender is to seek a provider to deliver bicycle training to children of school age in accordance with the 'Bikeability - National Standard Cycle Training Scheme' and Wigan Council's tender documentation. Wigan Council currently has a strong offer relating to cycling which is intended to carry cycling culture through residents early years and into adulthood. Via the Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) grant, the Council administers free bike hire, free Dr Bike sessions, free adult and family cycling activities, free Cycling Challenge projects for employees and grants for schools and businesses towards the cost of new cycle parking. The Council also partners with Inspiring Healthy Lifestyles who run community cycling initiatives and the ‘On ya bike’ project across the borough. Bikeability is a key part of our cycling offer and is intended to nurture cycling at a young age. Bikeability training is wholly grant funded on an annual basis by the Department for Transport (DfT). For the financial years 2018/19 – 2019/20 our grant eligibility will allow us to fund 3,887 training places. Training must be delivered to the Bikeability standard set out by the DfT. The training must be delivered via Bikeability accredited instructors trained to the National Cycle Training Standard. More details can be found at http://bikeability.dft.gov.uk/. Interested applicants are directed to the Invitation to Tender documentation which contains full details and a specification with regard to the delivery of this service. The proposed contract will be for an initial period from 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2019, with a further optional extension for the period covering April 2019 to March 2020 (subject to central Government funding as well as successful performance). The deadline for the return of final tender bids is Friday 16th March 2018 at 12:00 noon. Keywords: national, bikeability, bicycle, training, school, cycle
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2018
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Bikeability - National Standard Cycle Training Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
