Closed tender

ASC0218 - Integrated Sexual Health Services

Details

Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 February 2018
Submission
26 March 2018

Tender description

Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council District Council (the “Authority”) invites Tenders for the provision of Integrated Sexual Health Services. Leicester City Council is leading the procurement exercise on behalf of the Authority. The Integrated Sexual Health Services for Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland will provide: • Open access integrated sexual health services • Both contraception and GUM in one consultation (wherever possible) • Level 1-3 (all levels of sexual health including complex care) at two geographical hubs • Sessional clinics in specific geographical areas providing all age levels 1/2 care • Sessional young people’s service • Outreach and health promotion for vulnerable, targeted and high risk groups • Clinical Outreach which will include work in male saunas, female sex worker locations , and domiciliary work and C-card • Psychosexual Counselling service • Training and education • With increased emphasis on the provision of self-managed care including online STI testing, pick up facilities for self-sampling STI test kits, condoms STI testing and pregnancy tests, telephone consultations • Sexual health improvement and HIV prevention specific to MSM , including outreach (Leicestershire only) • Publicity, public education and information (for sexual health and other lifestyle services) • RSE for Leicester City only • Vulnerable and BME communities work for Leicester City only. The services which are excluded from the procurement of this service are: • HIV treatment & Care • Community Based services (Pharmacy EHC provision) across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland • Community based services (GP provided intrauterine devices or systems (IUD/S) and subdermal implants (SDI) • Sexual Health Improvement & HIV prevention for Leicester City only. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 39 months to commence on 1st January 2019 until 31st March 2022 with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, by a further period or periods of up to two years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 63 months. Tender Information Session is being held on the afternoon of 22nd February 2018. To register for this session complete and return the form contained within the Invitation to Tender Part One paragraph 4.9. Keywords: Health, Sexual, Integrated

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 March 2018

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ASC0218 - Integrated Sexual Health Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ASC0218 - Integrated Sexual Health Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.