ASC0218 — Integrated Sexual Health Services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 February 2018
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
Leicester City Council is leading the procurement of an Integrated Sexual Health Services (ISHS) on behalf of Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council District Council (LLR). The following is required: open access ISHS services, contraception & GUM in one consultation with increased use of self-managed care. Complex care (Levels 1-3) at 2 geographical hubs, plus a psychosexual counselling service are required. Sessional clinical outreach in specific areas or with specific high risk groups including at young people including C-card, male saunas, female sex worker, and domiciliary work. Also required are training and education, publicity, public education and information. Only in Leicestershire work is required on Sexual health improvement & HIV prevention for MSM, including outreach. Only in Leicester work is required with vulnerable & BME communities, & RSE. Some excluded services are detailed in the tender documentation and at II.2.4 below. Lot 1: II.2.3. Place of Performance. In addition to UKF21; UKF22 is also applicable. In addition to the short description in Section II.1.4) please note the following: The services which are excluded from the procurement of this service are: HIV treatment & Care, Community Based services (Pharmacy EHC provision) across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland, Community based services (GP provided intrauterine devices or systems (IUD/S) and subdermal implants (SDI), and Sexual Health Improvement & HIV prevention for Leicester City only. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 39 months to commence on 1.1.2019 until 31.3.2022 with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, by a further period or periods of up to 2 years, taking the contract term to a maximum of 63 months.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 February 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ASC0218 — Integrated Sexual Health Services.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to ASC0218 — Integrated Sexual Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
