Awarded contract

24/7 Primary Care Access

Details

Value
GBP 56,880,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 February 2018

Tender description

Following extensive design and consultation work, NHS Aylesbury Vale CCG and NHS Chiltern CCG (the Commissioners) launched a formal process in order to source a strategic partner for the delivery of critical 24/7 Primary Care services. Provider(s) commissioned will be responsible for the delivery of the following: • Consistent triage and streaming • A Minor Injury Service compliant with UTC Guidance and some 'first aid centre' support within hubs • An urgent outside core hours primary care service • An integrated multi-disciplinary urgent-care home visiting service • A 'speak to' clinician intervention service Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust (BHT) will act as Lead Provider for a provider collaborative consisting of BHT, FedBucks, Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust and South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust to provide the services. The value of the services awarded under this procurement 5.688m per annum. The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years, with options to extend by any period or periods up to a maximum of a further 5 years with a maximum value total value of 56.88m This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central & West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24/7 Primary Care Access.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.