Closed tender

TC870 - Short Breaks for Children and Young People with a Disability Approved List - Reopen

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
5 February 2018
Submission
26 February 2018

Tender description

This Approved List has been reopened and the council is seeking to invite providers onto the Approved list who can deliver a range of different options for short break services to children and young people with a disability. These are categorised under four headings; • Lot 1 - Personal Care Assistance Services • Lot 2 - Sitting Services • Lot 3 - Befriending/Outreach Services • Lot 4 - Sessional Recreation Activities Further information regarding the tender specification can be found in the invitation to tender documents which are available for download from the chest portal at www.the-chest.org.uk The Approved Provider List has been operational since 1 April 2017 for an initial 2 year period with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years. The list has now been reopened to include new applications who will be included on the list from April 2018. Please note if you are currently on the Approved List you do not need to re-apply, however if you would like to be included on additional lots you must re-apply for those lots only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 February 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 February 2018

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC870 - Short Breaks for Children and Young People with a Disability Approved List - Reopen.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.