NHS Greater Preston and NHS Chorley South Ribble CCGs - Intermediate Care Beds
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Spiral Health Community Interest Company
- Value
- GBP 5,197,867
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) are working on behalf of NHS Chorley and South Ribble Clinical Commissioning Group (CSRCCG) and NHS Greater Preston Clinical Commissioning Group (GPCCG) who are seeking to commission an Intermediate Care Service for patients living in the area. The CCGs undertook a review of bed based intermediate care during 2016/17, as a result of that review it was agreed to develop two categories of intermediate care beds as part of a wider health and social care intermediate care offer that intends to deliver patient centred care that prevents admission, is clinically effective, outcome focussed and supports independence. This procurement relates to category A bed based intermediate care services which will provide nursing care for patients over a 24 hour period to receive patients from acute hospital settings for intensive skilled nursing care and/or rehabilitation, to support timely discharge from hospital and discharge to assess for those complex patients requiring 24/7 nursing care. The purpose of this care and support is to facilitate the transition to functional independence where possible so that each patient can return to their usual place of residence within a pre-defined period of time as detailed in their care plan. The key components of the service are: • Short stay assessment for patients who need 24/7 nursing and a period of assessment to identify the most appropriate onward care (patients may or may not need therapy); • Short stay recuperation (including transitional care) for patients who need 24/7 nursing and may or may not need therapy and are unable to return home or participate in a programme of rehabilitation immediately for a variety of reasons; • A bed-based rehabilitation service for patients discharged from hospital that are medically stable that need 24/7 nursing and have a short-term need for bed based rehabilitation; • Provider to undertake CHC checklist where required. 26 beds will be procured. The CCGs are looking to award the service to a single Supplier. To find out more or to respond to this opportunity please visit the NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU e-sourcing portal at https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Potential suppliers should be aware that clarifications to the tender documents should be submitted before 4pm on the 20th December 2017 and tender responses should be submitted before 4pm on the 27th December 2017. Proposed contract start date 1/4/2018 Proposed contract end date, including extensions 31/3/2022, (2 years + 2 years) Estimated contract value: - maximum £5.6m (£1.4k per annum) - minimum £4.8m (£1.2k per annum)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 January 2018
- Completed: Award published8 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-midlands-and-lancashire-csu.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Greater Preston and NHS Chorley South Ribble CCGs - Intermediate Care Beds.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU.
- 710£1.9bn
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 88£153.2m
- 78£504.4m
- 64£188.5m
- 52£4.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
