DFID 8210 BRILHO - Energy Africa Mozambique - Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 33,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 9 February 2018
- Submission
- 13 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID's aim through this programme is to increase energy access in Mozambique through innovative private sector provision of, and investment in, off grid renewables, expanding market access of off-grid renewable energy products and related services to rural communities and businesses in Mozambique. The ultimate beneficiaries of this programme will be poor households and micro, small and medium enterprises in rural Mozambique. DFID intends to award a contract for an initial term of 6 years and 4 months with a maximum budget of £22.8m (inclusive of VAT and all applicable Government taxes). DFID may extend the duration up to an additional 2 years with a maximum total contract value of £33m (inclusive of VAT and all applicable taxes)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2018
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to DFID 8210 BRILHO - Energy Africa Mozambique - Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
