Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Eurovia Infrastructure Ltd
- Value
- GBP 14,424,848
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 5 February 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Contract award notice for the delivery of the highways and public realm improvement services for the West End Project. The West End Project is a major transformational scheme in the heart of London’s West End, Bounded by Euston road to the North, Tottenham court road to the east, Gower street to the west and New oxford street to the south it also includes areas of St Giles situated in the south. The scheme will change the current gyratory system that is in operation into 2 way roads. It will also include segregated cycle routes, wider footways and improved public realm areas. Contract award for the delivery of the highways and public realm improvement services for the West End Project. The West End Project is a major transformational scheme in the heart of London’s West End, Bounded by Euston road to the North, Tottenham court road to the east, Gower street to the west and New oxford street to the south it also includes areas of St Giles situated in the south. The scheme will change the current gyratory system that is in operation into 2 way roads. It will also include segregated cycle routes, wider footways and improved public realm areas. The scope of the work includes re aligning, widening or narrowing of existing footways, carriageway levels and resurfacing, drainage and service duct installation, paved area surfacing, road markings, lighting and miscellaneous landscaping and street furniture (including signage).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 January 2018
- Completed: Award published5 February 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 January 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Camden is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-camden.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Camden.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
