Awarded contract

Building consultancy services

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Building consultancy services
Published
9 February 2018

Tender description

Over the next four years, the University will be carrying out a number of construction projects on its campus. The current procurement methodology relies on quotes and tenders being sought under the relevant University policies and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as required, on a project by project basis. This is time-consuming and inefficient. The University, therefore, wishes to procure a flexible framework agreement for Professional Services, introducing efficiencies not only financially for all parties, but in relation to resources tendering, evaluating and managing the framework. The framework will be structured into 1 Lot - Mechanical and Electrical Services and will run for a maximum of four years, and a maximum of four Consultants will be appointed to each Lot. Over the next four years, the University will be carrying out a number of construction projects on its campus. The current procurement methodology relies on quotes and tenders being sought under the relevant University policies and the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) as required, on a project by project basis. This is time-consuming and inefficient. The University, therefore, wishes to procure a flexible framework agreement for Professional Services, introducing efficiencies not only financially for all parties, but in relation to resources tendering, evaluating and managing the framework. The framework will be structured into 1 Lot - Mechanical and Electrical Services and will run for a maximum of four years, and a maximum of four Consultants will be appointed to each Lot.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2018
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Huddersfield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building consultancy services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Huddersfield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.