Expired contract

Traffic monitoring services

Details

Value
EUR 51,541
Duration
2 years
Topic
Traffic monitoring services
Published
27 December 2018

Tender description

The authority intends to enter into a contract (the Contract) with the successful tenderer for the provision of traffic surveys and vehicle occupancy surveys on the M50 Cordon. In addition, the authority intends to establish a framework of service providers for the provision of traffic and transport survey resources by entering into a framework agreement. The framework agreement will relate to projects funded and/or managed by the authority, and projects funded and/or managed by any of the clients, together with any ancillary services which may be inferred therefrom or be necessary to carry out the services listed in the tender documents. The authority intends to enter into a contract (the Contract) with the successful tenderer for the provision of traffic surveys and vehicle occupancy surveys on the M50 Cordon. The authority has commissioned the generation of the M50 Cordon to identify the number of people travelling into the city from the M50 on a daily basis, and to supplement transport data that is already collected at other significant points in Dublin. This data will assist in gaining a wider insight into travel patterns in Dublin. The information generated at the proposed survey locations will also be used to support the on-going development of the Eastern Regional Model (ERM), in which the main city is Dublin. The services to be provided comprise the undertaking of traffic surveys at specified locations on the M50 Cordon. In addition, the authority intends to establish a framework of service providers for the provision of traffic and transport survey resources by entering into a framework agreement. The framework agreement will relate to projects funded and/or managed by the authority, and projects funded and/or managed by any of the clients, together with any ancillary services which may be inferred therefrom or be necessary to carry out the services listed below. The services that may be required pursuant to the framework agreement include the provision of traffic and transport data collection resources, including (but not limited to) the following: — traffic surveyors (quantitative and qualitative), — transport surveyors (quantitative and qualitative), — traffic/transport data analyst. More information is outlined in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 December 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date4 November 2020

About the buyer

National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Traffic monitoring services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.