Research on diffuse pollution from historic metal mine activity in the UK.
Details
- Buyer
- The Coal Authority
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 28 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
You are invited to submit a tender for providing the Authority with research on diffuse pollution from historic metal mine activity in the UK. The Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor or contractors to provide the service described in the scope document with effect from April 2018 This initial call is for expressions of interest on one or both of the topics detailed below. Successful applicants will then be invited to submit full proposals in due course. (i) Groundwater inputs: Investigation into the role of groundwater / baseflow in metal flux in specific water bodies / stream reaches. (ii) Spoil heap inputs: The relative importance of particulate erosion/run-off versus infiltration/pore water in mobilising metals from spoil heaps (bankside soils) to rivers. This invitation to tender comprises the following documentation against which you are invited to tender:- (a) Instructions to Tender (b) Project Scope (c) Tender Response Form (d) Various Attachments Please be aware that this tender exercise will be undertaken via the Coal Authority's eTender portal hosted by Bravosolution. Should you wish to participate in this tender exercise you need to register your company details, which will require the provision of some company information and agreement to terms and conditions to access the system. In order to register please log on to www.coal.bravosolution.co.uk and should you have any difficulties with this procedure, please contact Bravosolution, the Authority's provider, on 0800 368 4850 (free phone number), who will assist you throughout the whole procedure at anytime. Although the despatch, completion and return of tenders will be undertaken electronically, the Authority will issue a letter to award the contract. Once your organisation is registered and you have been notified of your log in details, you should be able to log into the system and review the documentation for this project.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 July 2018
- Completed: Award published28 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
The Coal Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 90730000 · Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-coal-authority.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Research on diffuse pollution from historic metal mine activity in the UK..
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Coal Authority.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
