DFID 8450 Technical Assistance for Local Government Public Financial Management Reforms Tanzania Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- Department for International Development
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 27 December 2018
- Submission
- 24 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
DFID is seeking a supplier to provide Technical Assistance (TA) for its support to the Government of Tanzania Public Financial Management Reform Programme Phase V (PFMRP-V). Ensuring staff in central and local government have the right skills to design, implement, operate and evaluate PFM reform is a key objective of these terms of reference. DFID's support to PFMRP-V requires a technical assistance support (TAS) service to the President's Office - Regional Administration and Local Government (PO-RALG) and to the country's 26 Regional Secretariats in order to build their capacity to implement local government PFM reforms as outlined in the PFMRP-V strategy, including training and skills transfer for staff in local government. The TAS should also help to build the capacity of both MoFP and PO-RALG to lead PFM reform, and to ensure relevant staff in central and local government have the skills to design, implement, operate and evaluate PFM systems.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 January 2019
About the buyer
Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-international-development.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for International Development.
- 509£5.9bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
