Awarded contract

Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Ticket-validation machines
Published
18 December 2018

Tender description

The Contracting Authority is procuring a replacement bus ticketing system for use on bus services across the Shetland Isles. The Contracting Authority is procuring a replacement bus ticketing system for use on bus services across the Shetland Isles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published18 December 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30123100 · Ticket-validation machines
  • 30144200 · Ticket-issuing machines
  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34980000 · Transport tickets
  • 50316000 · Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery
  • 50317000 · Maintenance and repair of ticket-validation machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.