PHE_Scientific-Equipment for counting virus particles & nanometre sized objects
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 17 December 2018
- Submission
- 14 January 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Public Health England (PHE) seeks to appoint a provider of an instrument to be used for the biophysical characterisation of virus particles, virus-like particles, exosomes and other biological, nanometer-sized particles present in aqueous suspension. These particles may be cell derived or recombinant in nature and will be structurally composed primarily of phospholipid or protein. These particles will not necessarily contain nucleic acid and therefore any technology that relies on labelling or measurement of nucleic acid is not suitable. It is expected that all maintenance and consumables will be included within the scope of this contract. This requirement is for the Electron Microscopy facility, situated within the Virus Reference Department of PHE located in Colindale, NW London. To access tender documents, please login / register into PHE's e-sourcing platform: https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk Should you have any technical issues with using Bravo system, please contact eTendering Helpdesk on 0800 069 863 or by e-mail:help@bravosolution.co.uk. Any queries related to the published opportunity should be submitted via messaging function linked to the itt_3640 - PHE_Scientific-Equipment for counting virus particles & nanometre sized objects . For any further queries and clarifications please get in touch with Mercy Mashem (Mercy.Mashem@phe.gov.uk) and Harry Bagnall ( Harry.Bagnall@phe.gov.uk) .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 January 2019
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PHE_Scientific-Equipment for counting virus particles & nanometre sized objects.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
