Closed tender

Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment
Published
17 December 2018
Submission
4 February 2019

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh wishes to award a contract to a single supplier for the supply and installation of: — 1 x aseptic dispensing cell, — 2 x synthesiser hot cells (stacked), — 2 x synthesiser hot cells (stacked), — 1 x dispensing cell equipped with an autoclave. This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland — Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the ESPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in the Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the ESPD in PCS-T. Due to increase in activity Edinburgh imaging is expanding its PET radiochemistry GMP facility, located at the Queen’s Medical Research Institute in Edinburgh to increase its GMP PET radiotracer production capacity. The new facility will house additional hot cells to be installed in the new extension of the clean room. The intention is to have the new hot cells assembled as a row to integrate into the structure of the clean room and to form one of the walls. The row of hot cells will comprise 1 aseptic dispensing cell, 1 dispensing cell equipped with an autoclave and 4 synthesiser hot cells. The synthesiser hot cells will need to operate to GMP and be large enough to house any commercially available synthesiser. The aseptic dispenser and the dispenser equipped with an autoclave will respectively operate to GMP. It is required that the selected supplier will comply with the GMP guidelines, and work closely with the University’s Quality Assurance from design to commissioning of the purchased equipment and will install it within the spatial constraint of the lab. The supplier will also be required to work with the Main Contractor in the design phase to mitigate any risks associated with the project to ensure the equipment fully integrates as described above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 December 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 February 2019

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35113200 · Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.