NHS111 Services for Kent, Medway and Sussex
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,877,487
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 19 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a one year contract whose sole purpose is to enable the on-going provision of an NHS111 Service to the patient population of the participating clinical commissioning groups whilst enabling the procurement and mobilisation of a 5 year contract for NHS111 & Clinical Assessment Service commencing 1st April 2020. The need for this one year contract came about following abandoned procurements in both Kent & Medway and Sussex in 2018. In February 2018 two separate procurement processes in Kent & Medway and Sussex were commenced for services including NHS111 Services. However the decision to discontinue the two processes was taken by the Commissioners following concerns that the processes did not adequately demonstrate Value for Money (VFM) and could not result in a contract award across all of the services for which suppliers had been sought. Furthermore to enable the new procurement process(es) with sufficient mobilisation period, which was a key point raised by bidders at the Kent Market Engagement Event, this one year contract has become necessary to ensure continuation of supply of a critical service to the patient population of the participating clinical commissioning groups. The procurement of the NHS111 and Clinical Assessment Service is due to commence in January 2019 and a market engagement event is scheduled for 17th January 2019; a prior information notice will be published in relation to the forth-coming procurement and market engagement event by the 31st December 2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 November 2018
- Completed: Award published19 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS111 Services for Kent, Medway and Sussex.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
