Government employee pension schemes
Details
- Buyer
- Cabinet Office
- Value
- GBP 235,000,000
- Topic
- Pension services
- Published
- 20 December 2018
- Submission
- 25 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Procurement for provision of pension administration services for the Civil Service Pension Scheme (“CSPS”). This scheme is managed by the Authority. The current contract expires on 31.12.2021. The Authority’s aim is to transform the CSPS into the best administered, best managed and best value public sector pension scheme in the United Kingdom. The Authority is therefore looking for proposals to respond to this significant pension administration services opportunity. This procurement is solely for the administration services of the CSPS and associated schemes as referred to in para II.2.4 below. The successful supplier will be expected to work with the Authority in its role as scheme manager, as well as with all current and potential employers (of whom there are currently around 350) covered by the scheme. The successful supplier will deliver a transformed service to the 1 500 000 CSPS members. The CSPS is currently the 3rd largest public sector pension scheme in the UK. The Authority requires the provision of administration services for the CSPS, which includes the Principal Civil Service Pension Scheme, the Civil Service and Others Pension Scheme, the Civil Service Compensation Scheme and the Civil Service Injury Benefits Schemes. The CSPS has approximately 475 000 active members, 360 000 deferred members and 662 000 pensioners. The pension administration services required include the following: — accounting services, — administration services. — employer services including: —— the collection of data, —— communications, including digital, —— the provision of a portal, — maintenance of a comprehensive single data base of members records which complies with relevant legislation and regulatory requirements, — member services, including: —— the provision of self service capability, —— the accurate and timely calculation of pension awards, —— member communications (including digital communications, managing and operating a helpline, issuing benefits statements, annual pension increase letters, printing services and scheme leaflets), — pension payroll services (bulk and individual payroll services), — and reporting, including management information and provision of information to regulators and other bodies as needed. The tender documents will include more information on these requirements. Potential bidders' suitability to participate will be assessed using the Selection questionnaire (SQ). Following the initial evaluation, shortlisted potential bidders will be issued an Invitation To Tender (ITT), and invited to provide a tender outlining their proposed solution. Tenders will undergo evaluation and the Authority anticipates that no more than the top 6 bidders will be invited to attend a face to face session with the Authority. Once all bidders have attended their session, the Authority will issue a formal Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD). Bidders will be required to submit a formal response to the ITPD. The Authority will evaluate the ITPD, and down-select to those bidders it wishes to take in to Competitive Dialogue stage. The Authority anticipates that no more than 3 bidders will participate in the Competitive Dialogue stage. During the Competitive Dialogue stage, the Authority will reserve the right to down-select bidders that fail to meet the award criteria. At the end of the Competitive Dialogue stage all remaining bidders will be invited to present a subsequent tender. Following the Authority’s evaluation of such subsequent tender a preferred bidder will be selected. The Authority will then endeavour to finalise a contract with the preferred bidder. The Authority reserves the right to appoint a reserve tender during the preferred bidder stage with whom the Authority will endeavour to finalise a contract if the preferred bidder cannot stand up to their subsequent tender. The Authority reserves the right to invite additional potential bidders to tender in certain circumstances, for example if a shortlisted potential bidder withdraws from the procurement process. The award criteria will be on the sole basis of the most economically advantageous tender in terms of the tender representing the best price-quality ratio. The Authority envisages that the price-quality ratio will be approximately 30 (price) and 70 (quality) at initial tender stages and 45 (price) 55 (quality) at future down select and final evaluation stages as may be updated during the stages of the procurement process. It is envisaged that quality will encompass contractual compliance and appropriate technical solution and compliance with the technical requirements. Any contract or agreement resulting from the procurement process will be considered as a contract made in England according to English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. The Authority does not bind itself to award any contract nor does it bind itself to accept any tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 January 2019
About the buyer
Cabinet Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66520000 · Pension services
- 66523100 · Pension fund administration services
- 75320000 · Government employee pension schemes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Government employee pension schemes.
Related topics
Topics related to Government employee pension schemes, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,585£560.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cabinet Office.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
