Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Supplier(s)
STEM
Value
GBP 33,280,574
Topic
Education and training services
Published
17 December 2018

Tender description

The purpose of the National centre of Computing Education and associated programmes is to support and improve the provision of computing education in England’s state-funded schools and colleges, improve teachers’ confidence in teaching the computing curriculum, and drive up participation and attainment in computer science at GCSE, AS and A level. A National Centre of Computing Education which will: — establish a network of Computing Hubs, — provide Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and resources for computing and computer science teachers in primary and secondary schools and colleges, — facilitate links with industry, and — coordinate the performance of the suppliers under each lot.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 November 2018
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.