Dry Mixed Recyclables Processing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- N/A - No Contract Awarded
- Value
- GBP 1,800,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse-collection vehicles
- Published
- 18 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead require a contractor to provide reprocessing of dry mixed recycling. The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (RBWM) is a unitary authority responsible for all areas of local government. Located in the heart of the Thames Valley, less than 30 miles to the west of central London. We have over 140,000 residents living in 64,000 properties and collect circa 18,000 tonnes of dry mixed recycling. The main urban areas are Maidenhead, Windsor and Ascot, with a number of small villages and many rural properties. Tourism is crucial to the local economy, with over seven million people visiting the Borough each year. Windsor is home to two of the UK's top visitor attractions, Legoland and Windsor Castle. Ascot racecourse also brings many visitors to the area, especially for Royal Ascot. Windsor is the location for Royal events, including weddings, state visits and guard changes and the collections need to work around this high profile events, attracting visitors from around the world, to ensure the streets are clear of rubbish. We provide a weekly waste and recycling collection service and resident satisfaction rates with the services provided are above 90%. Residents are very engaged with recycling and levels of dry recycling reflect this. We are constantly working with our collections contractor to ensure that the quality of recycling collected is high. The Authority has contracts for the disposal of residual waste through Energy from Waste, food waste through anaerobic digestion and green waste through composting. This contract will provide reprocessing for dry mixed recycling collected from households and schools within the borough. This is a new contract. Reprocessing of dry mixed recycling was previously included in the Royal Borough's waste and recycling collection contract. A decision has been made to split out this element into a separate contract for reprocessing of the recycling.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 November 2018
- Completed: Award published18 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-windsor-and-maidenhead.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-windsor-and-maidenhead.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-windsor-and-maidenhead.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-windsor-and-maidenhead.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-windsor-and-maidenhead.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-windsor-and-maidenhead.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dry Mixed Recyclables Processing.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
